Accountants Chester - 01244 220 062 info@phillipscoaccountants.co.uk

privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy

his Policy governs the use of personal data which you provide to us via our website. Personal data is any or all data relating to a natural person who is identified, or can be identified, from the data.

It applies to Personal Data provided to us, both by individuals or by others.

Personal Data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. Words used with first letter capitalisation (e.g. Personal Data), unless otherwise defined in this policy, have the same definition and meaning as under data protection law.

TPP Accountants Limited t/a Phillips & Co Accountants Chester respects your privacy. We understand that how your personal data is used and shared online matters to you, and we take the privacy of those who visit our website (www.phillipsco-accountants.co.uk) very seriously. We will not collect any data other than when you contact us, and we will always process that data in compliance with the law. Our site may contain links to other sites, and be aware that if you choose to click on those links, your data may be processed by other organisations hosting those sites. We cannot control or monitor this, and you should have regard to their Privacy Policies.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and ensure you understand it. When you first use our Site, this is taken to be agreement to this Policy. If you do not accept the Policy, then you should stop using the Site immediately.

WHO WE ARE

The Site is owned and operated by TPP Accountants Limited t/a Phillips & Co Accountants Chester

Registered Office:

29 Marfords Avenue,

Bromborough,

Wirral,

CH62 6DF.

TPP Accountants Ltd is a Limited Company registered with the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights as a data subject under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which governs the collection, processing and disposal of personal data by organisations such as ours.

In relation to personal data about you, you have the right:

To access any personal information that TPP Accountants Ltd t/a Phillips & Co Accountants Chester processes about you and to request information about:

What personal data we hold about you,

The purposes of the processing,

The categories of personal data concerned

The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed,

How long we intend to store your personal data for,

If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source.

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with data protection law including the 6 principles of GDPR which are:

1. To process your personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

2. To collect your personal data only for valid purposes that we have advised you about and to not use your personal data in any way that is incompatible with those purposes (unless we have notified you and explained the lawful ground that allows us to do so).

3. To only process your personal data to the extent necessary for the purposes we have advised you about.

4. To keep your personal data accurate and kept up to date.

5. To keep your personal data only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

6. To keep your personal data secure.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE COLLECT IT?

TPP Accountants Ltd t/a Phillips & Co Accountants Chester processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect is:

Name,

Date of Birth,

Home Address,

Business Address,

Personal Email,

Business Email,

Home Telephone Number,

Mobile Telephone Number,

Bank account details,

Business bank account details,

National Insurance Number,

Business, financial and tax information which is relevant to the performance of our services we provide,

In a number of limited circumstances we may collect Special Category Data (e. health/medical information, disabilities etc).

We collect information in the following ways:

Forms you have completed and given to us,

Information that you have given us over the telephone,

Letters/emails that you have sent to us,

Records provided to complete contracted services.

HOW IS YOUR DATA USED?

We will process and store your data securely, and we will only keep it for as long as we need it for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. We will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with marketing material, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. 

The purposes and reasons for process:

Provision of services and advice,

Comply with legal obligations, including fraud and money laundering,

Maintain records (retention of records as required by professional bodies who regulate our work),

Communicate by post, email and telephone or other means with you as necessary and with HMRC or other third parties as required in the course of our services,

Process financial transactions on your behalf,

Marketing material,

To administer payments from you.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

We will not share your personal data with anyone at any time.

TRANSFERS TO THIRD PARTIES

We may have to share your personal data with third parties, including third-party service providers for example because it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Third party providers may carry out the following services: [payroll, pension administration]

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. They must act only in accordance with our instructions and they agree to keep your personal data confidential and secure.

 

SAFEGUARDING MEASURES

TPP Accountants Ltd t/a Phillips & Co Accountants Chester takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place. Your personal information is stored on our electronic server systems and on paper in our filing system. Our electronic archives are stored within the UK on our server or in the Cloud and are accessed by our staff for the purposes set out above.

We will only keep your data as long as we need it for the purpose(s) for which it is collected, and/or for as long as we have your permission to hold it.

Your data will only be stored in the UK.

TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. RJ Accountancy Limited does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

CONSEQUENCES OF NOT PROVIDING YOUR DATA

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to TPP Accountants Ltd t/a Phillips & Co Accountants Chester, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

 HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

TPP Accountants Ltd t/a Phillips & Co Accountants Chester only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We generally hold your personal information for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. We may hold your information for a longer period than 6 years where we feel this is appropriate, e.g. in relation to Capital Gains Tax transactions where historic information may be usually held permanently.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

SPECIAL CATERGORIES DATA

Owing to the services that we offer, TPP Accountants Ltd t/a Phillips & Co Accountants Chester sometimes needs to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so.

COOKIES

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer containing text data. We use cookies for certain functions to improve the usability of the website. These cookies do not contain any personal information about you. However, enabling cookies in your web browser is necessary if you wish your selections to be remembered for future visits on the same computer. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browser settings to restrict or disable cookies, see the IAB website at www.allaboutcookies.org. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

LODGING A COMPLAINT

TPP Accountants Ltd t/a Phillips & Co Accountants Chester only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. We are allowed to use automated decision-making in the following circumstances:

1. Where we have notified you of the decision and given you 21 days to request a reconsideration.

2. Where it is necessary to perform the contract with you and appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.

3. In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent and where appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.

If we make an automated decision on the basis of any particularly sensitive personal information, we must have either your explicit written consent or it must be justified in the public interest, and we must also put in place appropriate measures to safeguard your rights.

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact TPP Accountants Ltd in writing.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of the other rights under data protection laws. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT  

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please email us at info@phillipscoaccountants.co.uk. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

ACCESSING YOUR DATA

You are entitled to make a Subject Access Request under the GDPR.  This means that you may request a copy of any personal data we hold about you, free of charge. We will provide any or all information in response to your request if you contact us at info@phillipscoaccountants.co.uk

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about the Site or this Policy, or you wish to make a Subject Access Request, then please contact us as follows, making your request or query clear:

e-mail: info@phillipscoaccountants.co.uk

telephone: 01244 220 062

postal address: Obsidian Offices, Chantry Court, Chester, CH1 4QN

AMENDING THE POLICY

We may change this policy from time to time, in response to changes in the law or for operational reasons. Any changes will immediately be posted on the Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the amended Policy if you continue to use the Site afterwards. You should therefore regularly review this Policy.

For trusted guidance on your accounts, tax, business and payroll requirements, contact the team at Phillips & Co Accountants Chester today. Call or WhatsApp on 01244 220 062 or request a no obligation quote. Read our reviews.

Already a client?